Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains what information we collect and how we use it. Please get in touch if you have any questions regarding the policy.

The Information you supply to us:

When you use our website to purchase one of our products you will be asked to provide your name, address, contact number and email address. We will also take payment details from you through either the Shopify Merchant or Paypal checkout. We need this information in order to make and send your order. Without this information we are unable to process your order.

Cookies and technology:

When you visit our website we may use cookies to help us analyse the traffic on our site, this is so we can make improvements if needed.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers will automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your settings to decline them if you prefer.

How we use and what we do with your information:

The information you supply when you place an order or send us an email is used so we can fulfil your order and answer any questions you may have.

We will only use your personal information for:

  • Processing and designing your order.
  • Passing on your delivery address to our carefully chosen partners so that they can deliver your order to you. You’ll find details of these in the next section.
  • Planning our future business activities such as analysis of customer shopping habits and the success of marketing and advertising campaigns.
  • Technical administration of our website
  • If you choose to enter a sweepstake or competition, we will use your information to manage these.
  • We may send you details of changes to our services, policies, products or your order. This information is transactional and therefore you are unable to opt out.
  • With your explicit permission, we will send you marketing emails about our business, new products, special offers, competitions and other news and updates.
  • We only keep your information for as long as it is necessary for us to provide an adequate service. Although even after your order has been completed, it may be appropriate for us to retain your information for legal and audit purposes.

Information we share with our partners:

We may be required to provide relevant personal information to companies who we work with for transactional-related purposes. These are:

  • Royal Mail
  • DPD
  • MyHermes
  • PayPal
  • Shopify Merchant

We recommend that you read the individual companies privacy policies to establish how they use your personal information.

Certain providers may be located in a different country than you or us and your information may, therefore, be held or transferred overseas. Your information may also become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction in which that service provider is located.

Occasionally we may be required by law to disclose your information.

If you follow links that take you away from our website, we are not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites you may visit.

Consent:

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit or debit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, or contact us with a query, you consent to our collecting that information and using it for that specific purpose only.

If we ask for your personal information for a different purpose such as marketing, we will ask you directly for your expressed consent and provide you with an opportunity to unsubscribe at the bottom of all our marketing emails. You can also email us directly to ask to be removed from our mailing list, email hello@winningworks.co.uk or write to us at:

Winning Works Ltd

Wylam Cottage

School Lane

Crich

Derbyshire DE4 5DF

Security:

We take precautions to protect and safeguard the information we collect from you.

Your data is stored within our Shopify website data storage. Your data is on a secure server with a firewall for added security.

Payment security:

Because we use Shopify and PayPal hosted checkout pages, your credit card information is sent directly to one of these merchants and is never captured on our website. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more information on how Shopify and Paypal use your data please read their own privacy policy.

Access:

Sometimes when you use our services or website you may be sharing information that’s publicly visible. For example, if you leave a review on our website or if you leave a comment on our blog. You are responsible for ensuring the information you share in this way can cause you no harm or loss.

Our employees have access to your personal information to provide a full service to you. We strictly enforce the safeguards put in place by the company with respect to data protection.

If you would like a copy of the data we hold for you please email hello@winningworks.co.uk

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time so please review it frequently. When any changes are made they will be immediately updated on our website.

Acceptance:

This policy applies to all the services that we provide. Whenever you use our service or place an order you are agreeing to this policy.

If you think that we haven’t complied with data protection laws, you have a right to lodge a complaint directly with us or with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Questions and Contact Information:

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information then contact us by email at hello@winningworks.co.uk or by writing to us at:

Winning Works Ltd

Wylam Cottage

School Lane

Crich

Derbyshire DE4 5DF

 

TERMS OF SALE

Please ensure you read and understand these terms and conditions before purchasing from Winning Works Ltd. Any registration of personal details or purchase made is deemed acceptance of these terms.

PRICING AND PAYMENT

All prices are quoted in UK Sterling. 

We accept payment by Visa, MasterCard and Maestro credit and debit cards and payments are securely processed by Shopify Merchant account. We also accept payments by PayPal and these are processed by PayPal Pro

You may cancel your order at any time so long as the item(s) have not been personalised. You will be refunded in full. We may refuse to process a transaction for any reason or refuse service to anyone at any time at our sole discretion.


PRODUCT INFORMATION

We do our best to represent our products as accurately as possible in our photographs and product descriptions however we cannot be responsible for the colour accurateness of products viewed online or on printed media. 

We reserve the right to withdraw products and remove or edit information on this website.

PERSONALISED AND MADE TO ORDER PRODUCTS

Our bespoke products may differ slightly from product images due to these being made by hand from natural materials. Due to the unique nature of made to order products, we are unable to offer refunds on these items unless they are found to be faulty. In this rare circumstance, you will be offered a replacement or a full refund.

AVAILABILITY

If we are unable to fulfill your order due to stock or raw material shortages, we will notify you of the shortage and agree with you a revised delivery date or full refund.

DELIVERY

Currently, we deliver to the UK, Northern Ireland and Channel Islands only.

We aim to dispatch orders within 7 working days of order receipt so under normal circumstances, your purchase should be with you within 10 working days of order.

We use Royal Mail, DPD and MyHermes to deliver your orders, selecting the most appropriate for the size and weight of your items.

Whilst we are able to track that an item has been delivered, we cannot be held responsible for the service of our carriers, nor can we be held responsible for delays due to adverse weather, strikes, system breakdowns or COVID 19.

Should you require a day-specific guaranteed fully tracked service, please do contact us before ordering and we will inform you of the additional cost for this service.

FAULTY GOODS OR GOODS DAMAGED IN TRANSIT

In the unlikely event that a parcel arrives damaged or faulty, you must contact us within 7 working days of receipt. All items should then be returned within 20 days of receipt. You will be offered either a replacement or full refund including return postage to your payment card. Please information below on how to return goods.

RETURNS

If for any reason you are unhappy with your purchase, please contact us within 14 days of receipt. You can call us on 01773 850049 Monday - Friday 9am - 5pm or any time by email to hello@winningworks.co.uk

 Personalised/made to order items may only be returned if they are found to be faulty.

You are responsible for returning the goods in unused,  resaleable condition within 20 days of receipt. We are not responsible for the cost of return postage unless the goods are faulty or damaged in transit.

Items should be returned to:

Winning Works Ltd

Wylam Cottage,

School Lane

Crich

Derbyshire DE4 5DF

We recommend obtaining proof of postage from your Post office when returning an item.

SECURITY & PRIVACY

We respect your privacy and will treat all your personal information as confidential. We promise not to sell, disclose or distribute information about you as an individual other than for the sole interest of administering your order and ensuring that we provide the very best service to you. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties. We respect the terms of the UK Data Protection Act 1998. 

Our full Privacy Policy which forms part of our Terms can be found here:

COPYRIGHT

This website and its content are copyright of Winning Works Ltd. All rights reserved.

DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Winning Works Ltd and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Winning Works Ltd.  We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. 

We reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions at any time. This does not affect your statutory right.